Stay Up-To-Date on All of Team Summit's Accomplishments over the last three weeks.

RESULTS & PICTURES

96CB717C-BAC1-44ED-8158-1A29770B907E.jpeg
07D00E86-5B98-4953-ADCC-3D5D166E7292.JPG
3705289B-EE8D-4351-AFA0-E38CC3C83B8E.jpeg
C28E058E-9854-41D7-8935-145AB5D2CAD2.jpeg
IMG-4867.jpg
9E7F40F4-2A45-4523-A530-160B8E7AFFAF.jpeg
D0912427-BE56-4015-8368-01E4C1DF9F03.jpeg
638BDD3C-D1A8-4FE0-97AD-F040CB2E40DA.jpeg
D0BDC4DE-427F-438B-8B0E-5DBED69545BF.jpeg
CE315103-FB74-489F-B84F-561699B9FF1F_1_201_a.jpeg
Background-01.png

Have a podium photo we are missing? Email phil@teamsummit.org

Alpine

U14 RC Championships
Steamboat Springs
March 11-13

3/11 - Super G
Stella Buchheister-7th place
Niko Leunig-27th

3/12 - GS:
Stella Buchheister-5th (am) and 8th(pm)

3/13 - SL:
Stella Buchheister-8th(am) and 9th(pm)
Adriana Kahanek-24th
Karlie Cooledge-30th
Niko Leunig-29th(am) and 23rd(pm)
Carter Gillet-30th


FFC136F9-0691-4FA5-94BA-290A045CD2D2.jpeg

Overall Championship:
Pictured: Stella Buchheister-6th

Sportsmanship Award: Stella Buchheister

[Click Here] for the full write up of the event

-----------------------------------------------------

U10 Alpine Champs at Telluride
Telluride, CO
March 8th

Ladies Morning Slalom
1st - Anya Leunig
3rd - Sienna Fuller
9th - Isabelle Hawranek
 

Boys Morning Slalom
4th - Elliot Brown

Ladies Afternoon Slalom
1st - Anya Leunig
2nd - Sienna Fuller
9th - Isabelle Hawranek

Boys Afternoon Slalom
1st - Elliott Brown
10th - Alexander Campian

-----------------------------------------------------

U10 Alpine Champs at Telluride
Telluride, CO
March 7th

Girls Morning GS
1st - Sienna Fuller
2nd - Anya Leunig
6th - Katherine Campian

Boys Morning GS
3rd - Alexander Campian
7th - Elliott Brown

Girls Afternoon GS
1st - Sienna Fuller
2nd - Anya Leunig

Boys Afternoon GS
4th - Elliott Brown
5th - Alexander Campian

-----------------------------------------------------

U14 Council Cup
Ski Cooper, CO
March 6th - 8th

Women SG Race 1                    Place       
Camryn Leif                                   1            
Savannah Fuller                            7            
Lauren Stec                                    8           
Bella Tolle                                      16          

Women SG RACE 2
Camryn Leif                                    5           
Savannah Fuller                             6           
Lauren Stec                                     9           
Bella Tolle                                       15          

Women SL RACE 1
Savannah Fuller                             5           
Camryn Leif                                    9             
Bella Tolle                                       20         

Women SL RACE 2
Savannah Fuller                              7           
Camryn Leif                                     9           
Lauren Stec                                     20          


Women GS RACE 1
Savannah Fuller                               4            
Camryn Leif                                      7            
Bella Tolle                                         9            

Women GS RACE 2
Savannah Fuller                               2            
Lauren Stec                                       8            
Camryn Leif                                       9            

Men SG RACE 1
Grayson Wickstrom                         16         
Kaden Graper                                   18          

Men SG RACE 2
Grayson Wickstrom                          12         

Men SL RACE 1
Kaden Graper                                      6          
Grayson Wickstrom                           13        

Men SL RACE 2
Kaden Graper                                       7          
Evan Brown                                          16        
Grayson Wickstrom                            18        

Men GS RACE 1
Kaden Graper                                       5          
Evan Brown                                         16        

Men GS RACE 2
Kaden Graper                                       5           
Evan Brown                                          16          

 

 

-----------------------------------------------------

U16 Council Cup
Ski Cooper, CO
March 6th - 8th


DDD0B56F-C290-4F36-9FBD-3027C57E0C16.jpeg
Pictured: Super G - March 6th
Michael Green - 3rd
Everett Gillett - 5th
Liam Pilarowski - 7th
Jack Hodge - 8th
Lilly Mangham - 10th

Giant Slalom - March 7th
Jack Hodge - 2nd and 4th
Everett Gillett - 7th and 9th
Michael Green - 10th

Slalom - March 8th
Jack Hodge - 2nd
Michael Green - 4th

 

Freeski

RQS Mogul Duals Devo Champs
Arapahoe Basin, CO
March 8th, 2020

M9
8th Overall - Matthew Grattan

RQS Mogul Devo Champs
Arapahoe Basin, CO
March 7th, 2020

C98C240D-3F79-477F-820B-71B0038E7B1E.jpeg

F9
Pictured: 1st - Georgia Kirschner
Pictured: 2nd - Kayla Broeker
Pictured: 3rd - Sydney Boeker
Pictured: 4th - Lauren Atherton

10EFD83B-1BAE-4070-BCE7-AFED315B4DFE.jpeg
F11

Pictured: 2nd - Kyla Salthouse
Pictured: 4th - Arabella Agee
Pictured: 6th - Reece Combe
Pictured: 7th - Cara Harris

 

63DA6893-3EFB-4EBA-BBDC-6A7FCD0C6A17.jpegF13
Pictured: 2nd - Annika Broeker

6F3B6A85-EA68-492D-BC76-C284A8C9C021.jpegM11
Pictured: 2nd - Taylor Dean

875A5EF5-95C2-46A2-B03F-44F3070B25D3.jpeg
M15

Pictured: 1st - Sam Hirsh

------------------------------------------------------------------

USASA Pipe
Park City, UT
March 7th, 2020

F0131CE7-EF9A-45FA-84A1-1A59E5D506FB.jpeg
Pictured: 1st Cody Maurer

------------------------------------------------------------------

IFSA Big Mountain
Vail, CO
March 7th, 2020

31AF8212-C987-440C-B17A-AC2171E9D068.jpeg
Pictured: 1st - Hanna Webb
Pictured: 2nd - Maddie Hauser
Pictured: 3rd - Chloe Thompson
4th - Brooklyn Brace

------------------------------------------------------------------

RMD Champs
Copper Mountain, CO
March 1st, 2020

Ladies
4th - Nichole Caves
6th - Reese Lemnah

[Full Results]

Snowboard

 

USASA Boardercross Race 3
Crested Butte, CO
March 8th, 2020

Breaker Boys (12-13)
1st - Zion Bethonico
4th - Dietrich Schroeder
6th - Zach Casey

------------------------------------------------

USASA Boardercross Race 2
Crested Butte, CO
March 7th, 2020

Menehune Girls (10-11)
1st - Lily Dhawornvej

Grom Boys (8-9)
2nd - Tyler England

Menehune Boys (10-11)
1st - Mitchell Schroeder

Breaker Boys (12-13)
1st - Zion Bethonico
3rd - Dietrich Schroeder
5th - Caleb Dhawornvej
8th - Zach Casey

------------------------------------------------

USASA Boardercross Race 1
Crested Butte, CO
March 6th, 2020

Menehune Girls (10-11)
1st - Lily Dhawornvej

Ruggie Boys (7>)
2nd - Kael Gulick

Grom Boys (8-9)
5th - Tyler England

Menehune Boys (10-11)
1st - Mitchell Schroeder

Breaker Boys (12-13)
1st - Zion Bethonico
3rd - Dietrich Schroeder
5th - Caleb Dhawornvej
7th - Zach Casey

------------------------------------------------

 

Park & Pipe

USASA Skiercross Race 3
Crested Butte, CO
March 8th, 2020

Grom Girls (8-9)
1st - Lainey Steen
2nd - Naomi Lyman

Menehune Girls (10-11)
1st - Isabella Cushman

Menehune Boys (10-11)
1st - Wyatt Lyman
2nd - Breckin Steen
3rd - Jamison Lee

Breaker Boys (12-13)
1st - Walker Robinson

------------------------------------------------

USASA Skiercross Race 2
Crested Butte, CO
March 7th, 2020

Grom Girls (8-9)
1st - Lainey Steen
3rd - Naomi Lyman

Menehune Girls (10-11)
1st - Isabella Cushman

Breaker Girls (12-13)
1st - Olivia Lyman

Menehune Boys (10-11)
1st - Jamison Lee
2nd - Wyatt Lyman
3rd - Breckin Steen

Breaker Boys (12-13)
1st - Walker Robinson

------------------------------------------------

USASA Skiercross Race 1
Crested Butte, CO
March 6th, 2020

Grom Girls (8-9)
1st - Naomi Lyman
2nd - Lainey Steen

Menehune Girls (10-11)
1st - Isabella Cushman
2nd - Rya Todd

Breaker Girls (12-13)
1st - Olivia Lyman

Grom Boys (8-9)
2nd - Cody Maurer

Menehune Boys (10-11)
1st - Jamison Lee
2nd - Breckin Steen
3rd - Wyatt Lyman

Breaker Boys (12-13)
1st - Walker Robinson

------------------------------------------------

Summit Cups

The Summit Foundation Cup at Copper Mountain Resort - Park & Pipe Finale 
3/1/2020

Pipe
 Results [Click Here]

Slopestyle Results [Click Here]

Pictures by Joe Pallotta and Michele Schanker can be found [Here]


---------------------------------------------------------------

The Summit Foundation Cup at Breckenridge Ski Resort
- Cross Course
2/23/2020

Morning Cross Results [Click Here]

Afternoon Cross Results [Click Here]

Pictures by Joe Pallotta can be found [Here]


---------------------------------------------------------------

The Summit Foundation Cup at Arapahoe Basin
- Big Mountain and Moguls
1/26/2020

Big Mountain Results [Click Here]

Mogul Results [Click Here]

Pictures by Joe Pallotta can be found [Here]


---------------------------------------------------------------

The Summit Foundation Cup - GS and Slalom
1/12/2020

GS U8 Boys

 

Bib

First

Last

Time

1st

6

David

Popek

27.01

2nd

20

Keaton

Foss

27.13

3rd

23

Karsten

Cissna

27.24

4th

24

John

White

27.75

5th

16

Ethan

Atwood

27.95

6

29

Justin

Smith

28.00

7

33

Michael

Prange

28.34

8

28

Ben

Dunavant

29.14

9

25

Ryan

Miller

29.21

10

35

Jackson

Kleinbach

29.23

11

17

Paul

Pallotta

29.53

12

21

Logan

Murphy

29.77

13

10

Colton

O'Brien

31.29

14

9

Leo

Gilbert

31.96

15

4

True 

Hayduk

32.63

16

1

Ethan

Collier

33.72

17

36

Joseph

Bennion

33.76

18

27

Dominic

Bonicelli

34.12

19

7

Skye

Darr

34.14

20

26

Matteo

Bonicelli

36.31

21

32

Alex

Reynolds

36.46

22

2

Nolan

Waldron

36.61

23

22

Tyce

Clark

36.71

24

13

Ethan

Boots

38.60

25

12

Thomas

Day

40.63

 

19

Chase

Davis

DQ

 

14

Simon

Raiford

DQ

 

34

Spencer

Green

DQ

 

30

Parker

Hart

DQ

 

15

Rutger

Wentworth

DQ

 

3

Maddox

Miller

DQ

 

18

Anthony

Labelle

DQ

 

5

Alex

Shaw

DNS

 

8

Brayden

Schanker

DNS

 

31

Tadas

Stalmacenkas

DNS

 

GS U10 Boys

 

Bib

First

Last

Time

1st 

80

Tanner

Christensen

26.75

2nd 

64

Jackson

Rozwadowski

26.89

3rd

75

Ben

Morgan

26.90

4th 

83

Jack

Cole

27.24

5th

66

Quentin

Murphy

27.70

6

85

Kai

Smith

27.75

7

62

Damon

Abraham

28.10

8

71

Wyatt

Fischer

28.14

9

77

Mason

Bennion

28.31

10

73

Anderson

Crow

28.50

11

63

Sam

Chang

28.79

12

76

Axel

Wentworth

30.67

13

65

Camden

Jordheim

30.82

14

81

Andrew

SIMPKINS

31.24

15

72

Kyle

Feller

31.37

16

74

Levi

Brown

32.28

17

84

Braden

Schanker

33.09

18

68

Maxwell

Raiford

33.81

19

67

Connor

Boots

35.58

 

69

Justin

Caluser

DQ

 

GS U12 Boys

 

Bib

First

Last

Time

1st 

90

Max

Wolstenholme

25.49

2nd 

93

Charles

Connor

25.91

3rd

96

Josh

Smith

26.68

4th 

91

Rowan

Moss

26.79

5th

92

Cooper

Levi

27.12

6

97

Mason

Saum

27.51

7

94

Leo

Chang

27.65

8

95

Elliott

Strom

28.40

9

93

Charles

Connor

31.25

10

90

Max

Wolstenholme

32.12

11

91

Rowan

Moss

32.21

12

92

Cooper

Levi

32.34

13

97

Mason

Saum

32.35

14

96

Josh

Smith

32.80

15

94

Leo

Chang

34.45

16

95

Elliott

Strom

35.41

 

GS U14 Boys

 

Bib

First

Last

Time

1st 

106

Christian

Langley

25.80

2nd 

101

Callum

McCarthy

25.92

3rd

107

Max

McCurdy

26.08

4th 

104

Drew

Disler

31.24

 

105

Eli

Langley

DQ

 

102

Max

Reisinger

DNS

 

103

Joey

Smith

DNS


GS Snowboard Results

 

Bib

Gender

First

Last

Time

1st 

115

Male

Landon

Berchem

32.93

1st

118

Male

Marcus

McDonough

41.47

 

112

Male

Charlie

Williams

DQ

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st 

116

Female

Izabel

Edlen

39.58

2nd 

117

Female

Jade

Geoffrion

56.40

           

 

GS U8 Girls

 

Bib

First

Last 

Time

1st 

138

Charlotte

Sawarynski

28.34

2nd 

137

Harper

Rowland

29.02

3rd

127

Caroline

Cole

29.38

4th 

128

Clara

Simpkins

29.49

5th

134

Sienna

Rudolf

29.64

6

139

Teresa

Cerny

29.76

7

135

Hazel

Luzinski

30.48

8

129

Nia

Roussel

30.71

9

132

Averly

Salem

31.35

10

126

Taylor

Sorensen

33.39

11

133

Camille

Wyer

33.88

12

130

Katie

Swanson

35.21

13

123

Nora “Bubbles”

Sawarynski

37.97

14

121

Taylor

O'Brien

46.06

15

122

Jeffery

Slavic 

47.37

 

124

Josephine

Crow

DQ

 

125

Addisyn

Williams

DQ

 

131

Alexandria

Sullivan

DQ

 

136

Sienna

Kemp Rudolf

DNS

         

 

GS U10 Girls

 

Bib

First

Last 

Time

1st 

169

Riley

Armstrong

26.72

2nd 

151

Emily

Gianatasio

26.86

3rd

163

Delaney

Daniels

26.97

4th 

153

Eli

Popkova

27.10

5th

167

Melissa

Williams

27.18

6

164

Lily

Foss

27.20

7

152

Naomi

Lyman

27.82

8

168

Sophia

Tikhomirova

28.02

9

162

Natalie

Strom

28.71

10

155

Aria

Darr

29.22

11

165

Marin

Kleinbach

29.36

12

157

Caroline

Hammitt

29.71

13

156

Audrey

Collier

29.96

14

161

JEFFREY

SLAVICK

31.41

15

159

Zoey

Waldron

32.60

16

158

Ryan

Levi

33.50

 

160

Islay

Coors

DQ

 

166

Mila

Bertrand

DNS

 

GS U12 Girls

 

Bib

First

Last 

Time

1st 

181

Tater Tot

Pittman

27.11

2nd 

191

Eva

Coors

28.03

3rd

182

Kylee

Zimmerer

29.06

4th 

189

Randi

Gauthreaux

29.59

5th

186

Maya

Richards

29.92

6

190

Allison

Cohen

30.55

7

184

Tara

Bertrand

32.68

8

183

Loralai

Huston

34.69

 

185

Sophie

Hammitt

DQ

 

187

Ella

Lindholm

DQ

 

GS U14 Girls

 

Bib

First

Last 

Time

1st 

192

Lauren

Disler

26.89

2nd 

193

Cameron

Way

28.90

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SL U8 Boys

 

Bib

First

Last

Time

1st 

16

Ethan

Atwood

32.60

2nd 

20

Keaton

Foss

33.34

3rd

24

John

White

33.79

4th 

33

Michael

Prange

34.07

5th

17

Paul

Pallotta

34.50

6

23

Karsten

Cissna

34.59

7

25

Ryan

Miller

34.73

8

6

David

Popek

34.93

9

19

Chase

Davis

35.15

10

35

Jackson

Kleinbach

35.76

11

34

Spencer

Green

36.39

12

18

Anthony

Labelle

36.54

13

9

Leo

Gilbert

36.67

14

30

Parker

Hart

38.00

15

10

Colton

O'Brien

38.57

16

7

Skye

Darr

38.82

17

4

True 

Hayduk

39.55

18

27

Dominic

Bonicelli

39.64

19

14

Simon

Raiford

40.05

20

26

Matteo

Bonicelli

40.80

21

22

Tyce

Clark

40.97

22

1

Ethan

Collier

41.09

23

15

Rutger

Wentworth

41.34

24

2

Nolan

Waldron

41.50

25

36

Joseph

Bennion

44.79

26

13

Ethan

Boots

45.73

27

12

Thomas

Day

49.57

28

32

Alex

Reynolds

49.68

 

3

Maddox

Miller

DQ

 

21

Logan

Murphy

DQ

 

28

Ben

Dunavant

DQ

 

29

Justin

Smith

DQ

 

5

Alex

Shaw

DNS

 

8

Brayden

Schanker

DNS

 

31

Tadas

Stalmacenkas

DNS

 

SL U10 Boys
 

 

Bib

First

Last

Time

1st 

80

Tanner

Christensen

31.39

2nd 

71

Matthew

Fischer

31.84

3rd

83

Jack

Cole

32.05

4th 

85

Kai

Smith

32.34

5th

75

Ben

Morgan

33.99

6

64

Jackson

Rozwadowski

34.01

7

76

Axel

Wentworth

34.28

8

66

Quentin

Murphy

34.54

9

62

Damon

Abraham

34.79

10

81

Andrew

Simpkins

35.51

11

63

Sam

Chang

36.33

12

84

Braden

Schanker

37.81

13

72

Kyle

Feller

38.29

14

74

Levi

Brown

39.91

15

67

Connor

Boots

40.50

16

68

Maxwell

Raiford

41.04

17

69

Justin

Caluser

46.26

 

65

Camden

Jordheim

DNS

 

73

Anderson

Crow

DNS

 

77

Mason

Bennion

DNS

 

82

Kai

McCurdy

DNS

 

SL U12 Boys

 

Bib

First

Last

Time

1st 

93

Charles

Connor

31.25

2nd 

90

Max

Wolstenholme

32.12

3rd

91

Rowan

Moss

32.21

4th 

92

Cooper

Levi

32.34

5th

96

Josh

Smith

32.80

6

95

Elliott

Strom

35.41

 

94

Leo

Chang

DQ

 

97

Mason

Saum

DQ

 

SL U14 Boys

 

Bib

First

Last

Time

1st 

107

Max

McCurdy

30.96

2nd 

106

Christian

Langley

31.81

3rd

105

Eli

Langley

31.86

4th 

101

Callum

McCarthy

32.59

5th

104

Drew

Disler

37.46

 

102

Max

Reisinger

DNS

 

103

Joey

Smith

DNS

 

SL Snowboard

 

Bib

Gender

First

Last

Time

1st 

115

Male

Landon

Berchem

35.25

1st 

118

Male

Marcus

McDonough

50.01

2nd

112

Male

Charlie

Williams

58.26

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st 

116

Female

Izabel

Edlen

47.72

 

117

Female

Jade

Geoffrion

DQ


 

SL U8 Girls

 

Bib

First

Last

Time

1st 

139

Teresa

Cerny

33.61

2nd 

137

Harper

Rowland

34.32

3rd

132

Averly

Salem

34.91

4th 

138

Charlotte

Sawarynski

35.01

5th

129

Nia

Roussel

35.34

6

128

Clara

Simpkins

35.40

7

131

Alexandria

Sullivan

36.57

8

135

Hazel

Luzinski

36.93

9

134

Sienna

Rudolf

37.69

10

130

Katie

Swanson

39.46

11

126

Taylor

Sorensen

39.55

12

133

Camille

Wyer

41.12

13

121

Taylor

O'Brien

47.87

14

122

Jeffery

Slavick

1:00.26

 

123

Nora “Bubbles”

Sawarynski

DQ

 

125

Addisyn

Williams

DQ

 

127

Caroline

Cole

DQ

 

124

Josephine

Crow

DNS

 

136

Sienna

Kemp Rudolf

DNS

 

SL U10 Girls
 

 

Bib

First

Last

Time

1st 

153

Eli

Popkova

29.94

2nd 

164

Lily

Foss

32.74

3rd

162

Natalie

Strom

33.55

4th 

167

Melissa

Williams

33.72

5th

158

Ryan

Levi

33.98

6

157

Caroline

Hammitt

34.17

7

152

Naomi

Lyman

34.22

8

156

Audrey

Collier

34.48

9

155

Aria

Darr

34.87

10

168

Sophia

Tikhomirova 

35.07

11

160

Islay

Coors

36.16

12

159

Zoey

Waldron

36.99

13

161

JEFFREY

SLAVICK

37.58

 

151

Emily

Gianatasio

DQ

 

163

Delaney

Daniels

DQ

 

165

Marin

Kleinbach

DQ

 

169

Riley

Armstrong

DQ

 

166

Mila

Bertrand

DNS

 

SL U12 Girls

 

Bib

First

Last

Time

1st 

181

Tater Tot

Pittman

30.35

2nd 

185

Sophie

Hammitt

31.36

3rd

191

Eva

Coors

33.26

4th 

184

Tara

Bertrand

34.99

5th

187

Ella

Lindholm

35.07

6

182

Kylee

Zimmerer

36.20

7

186

Maya

Richards

36.39

8

190

Allison

Cohen

37.10

9

183

Loralai

Huston

39.77

 

189

Randi

Gauthreaux

DQ

 

SL U14 Girls

 

Bib

First

Last

Time

1st 

192

Lauren

Disler

30.54

2nd 

193

Cameron

Way

34.46

 

*Pictures to be loaded by 1/20/2020

Personal Podiums

 

A70F5ECD-F773-40FF-AC0F-41DB20791F11.jpegCongratulations to Michael Cheek, Maiwenn Marzin, and Ella Snyder for qualifying for U16 Nationals to be held in Sugarloaf, Maine on April 1st - 5th. 

Previous Podiums

Find your discipline's previous podiums on their blog.

 

IMG-4262.jpg

Sam [Rundle] has been really adding to the synergy of our Boy's team!  We really appreciate him joining us!  The Boy's team is incredibly fired up for this season and the girls closing the gap!

Mia Cullman about Sam Rundle and her competition at Steamboat // U12 Head Coach //
2F488BCF-BC8C-4DA8-9372-9924F4CBE546.jpeg

My favorite moment for the weekend was watching Easton Dean's rollercoaster of emotion during the awards ceremony. As they called out 10th, 9th, 8th place Easton energy went up and up and up. When they called 4th, 3rd, 2nd place I watched his energy go down when he thought there was no chance. Easton won 1st and was bouncing off the walls with joy.

Chris Hughes about Easton Dean // Head Mogul Coach //
IMG_5111.jpeg

I just keep reminding everyone how well they ski when then just go out and have fun.  They know their friends are watching and just out there skiing and having fun too. 

Max Pulsifier // Park and Pipe Coach //
4868BF20-FE57-41AA-91AD-04B225A3C53C.jpeg

It was a little intimidating racing against the college girls, but I was able to really focus on my own skiing and I feel good about how I skied today.  I hope I can continue to improve and keep skiing faster!

Olyvia Snyder // Alpine Ability //

 

The Summit Foundation Cups can be a lot to take in.  Especially when you want to get the shot of your other kiddo going down the course.  
That's where our Executive Director, CB, jumps in and wants to help.  
"Go down and film your kiddo competing.  Your other one can hang out and watch the competition with me on the side of the pipe" 

  • slide