Stay Up-To-Date on All of Team Summit's Accomplishments over the last three weeks.

RESULTS & PICTURES

Background-01.png

Have a photo you want to share? Email events@teamsummit.org

IMG_6337.jpg
Ella Snyder at the start in Aspen Alpine competition copy.jpg
DSC_0701.JPG
IMG_8724.jpg
Cushman Sisters Podium shot - Ski Cross March 7th, 2021.jpeg

Cushman Sisters Podium Shot - Ski Cross March 7th, 2021

996A4202.jpg
i-bkrR6zS-5K.jpg
WhatsApp Image 2022-02-06 at 16.47.45.jpeg

Photo Credit: Seth Bergman

Alpine

Team Summit results in the top 10 from Aspen Highlands
Women’s SG
Lauren McCalla, 3rd place 1:06.96
Elodie Olsen, 8th place 1:07:91

Women’s SL Race 1
Nadia Leunig, 6th place 42.16
Elodie Olsen, 7th place 43.08

Women’s SL Race 2
Nadia Leunig, 5th place 43.52
Lauren McCalla, 7th place 44.13

Men’s SL Race 1
Trevor Palmquist, 4th place 44.42

Men’s SL Race 2
Blaise Turnbull, 3rd place 37.03
Trevor Palmquist, 6th place 37.92
Aaron Green, 7th place 38.05

Super G Women
Lauren McCalla 3rd

Men’s SL Race 2
Blaise Turnbull, 2nd (not pictured), Trevor Palmquist 6th, Aaron Green 7th

-----------------------------------------------------------

Previous results can be found by visiting our Alpine Results Blog Post 

Alpine Results Page

Freeski

RMF Moguls - 2/12/2022 - 2/13/2022
Copper Mountain, CO

U15 Men
3rd - Matthew Grattan 

Overall
4th - Nicole caves
9th - Reese Lemnah

-----------------------------------

Vail Moguls - 1/122/2022 
Vail, CO

U15 Women
1st - Reese Lemnah (4th overall)

-----------------------------------

Previous results can be found by visiting our FS Results Blog Post 

Freeski Results Page

Snowboard

-----------------------------------------------------------

USASA - 2/26/2022 - Slopestyle
Aspen, CO

Snowboard Grommet (9-10) Girls
3rd - Penelope Brienza

Snowboard Menehune (11-12) Girls
2nd - Giada Brienza

Snowboard Breaker (13-14) Girls
1st - Maddie Morton

Snowboard Ruggie (7-8) Boys
2nd - Everest Kubick

Snowboard Grommet (9-10) Boys
1st - Ethan Brack

Snowboard Menehune (11-12) Boys
2nd - Declan Voegtle

Full results can be found here: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qqkOADSzTfUGixw2KkHUxeA-m3AuQrw-/view

-----------------------------------------------------------

USASA - 2/26/2022 - Rail Jam
Aspen, CO

Snowboard 11-14 Girls
1st - Lily Dhawornvej
2nd - Maddie Morton

Snowboard 7-10 Boys
1st - Elijah Stroker

​​​​​​​-----------------------------------------------------------

USASA - 2/26/2022 - Half Pipe
Aspen, CO

Snowboard Grommet (9-10) Girls
3rd - Penelope Brienza

Snowboard Menehune (11-12) Girls
1st - Lily Dhawornvej
3rd - Giada Brienza

Ruggie Boys (7-8)
1st - James Dayton

Snowboard Grommet (9-10) Boys
1st - Elijah Stroker
2nd - Ethan Brack

Snowboard Menehune (11-12) Boys
3rd - Declan Voegtle

Snowboard Breaker (13-14) Boys
2nd - Zander Davidson

Full Results can be found here: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1s7saez75hUyTlVRoA96M1i_hFK_7ooYM/view

​​​​​​​-----------------------------------------------------------

Slopestyle Futures Tour
Copper Mountain, CO - 2/24/2022


Snowboard Open Class Men
2nd - Karis Stang

Full results can be found here: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1FAbGgMsFaTbfvmT4DueDUSZW2n43WuHt/view

​​​​​​​-----------------------------------------------------------

USASA - 2/13/2022 - Boardercross 2
Copper Mountain, CO

Snowboard Menehune (11-12)
1st - Lily Dhawornvej
2nd - Giada Brienza

Grommet Boys (9-10)
1st - Elijah Stroker
2nd - Tyler England
3rd - Elliot Kubick

Breaker Boys (13-14)
3rd - Mitchell Schroeder

Youth Men (15-16)
3rd - Logan Charles

Open Class Men
1st - Dietrich Schroeder

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Ruj0Y-Tbiwr8g6VLh3B7_hddTyLDpOg3/view

-----------------------------------

USASA - 2/12/2022 - Boardercross 1
Copper Mountain, CO

Snowboard Grommet Girls (9-10)
3rd - Penelope Brienza

Snowboard Menehune (11-12)
1st - Lily Dhawornvej
2nd - Giada Brienza

Snowboard Open Class Women
1st - Jadyn Dalrymple

Grommet Boys (9-10)
1st - Elijah Stroker
2nd - Tyler England

Breaker Boys (13-14)
2nd - Mitchell Schroeder

Youth Men (15-16)
2nd - Logan Charles

Open Class Men
1st - Bodie Heflin
2nd - Dietrich Schroeder

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1kEfdsslDJkZPnvWvyN-LnXQlxYmZ-cn1/view

-----------------------------------

USASA - 2/5/2022 - Slopestyle
Winter Park, CO

Snowboard Grommet (9-10)
1st - Elijah Stroker

Snowboard Menehune (11-12)
2nd - Lily Dhawornvej

[View the results here] 

-----------------------------------

USASA - 12/11/2021 - Giant Slalom
Steamboat Springs, CO

Snowboard Grommet (9-10)
1st - Elijah Stroker

[View the results here] 

-----------------------------------

USASA - 12/11/2021 - Slalom
Steamboat Springs, CO

Snowboard Ruggie (7-8)
1st - Marcus Mcdonough

[View the results here]

-----------------------------------

USASA - 12/11/2021 - Rail Jam
Steamboat Springs, CO

Snowboard 11-14 Girls
1st - Madeline Morton
2nd - Lily Dhawornvej

Snowboard 7-10 Boys
1st - Elijah Stroker
2nd - Everest Kubick
3rd - James Dayton

Snowboard Open Class Men
1st - Will Soloman
2nd - Evan Wrobel

[View the results here]

 

Park & Pipe

USASA - 2/27/2022 - Slopestyle
Aspen, CO

Freeski Grommet (9-10) Girls
1st - Naomi Lyman

Freeski Menehune (11-12) Boys
2nd - Cash Thwaites

Freeski Breaker (13-14) Boys
1st - Evan Wischmeyer
2nd - Forest Woodard

Full results can be found here: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qqkOADSzTfUGixw2KkHUxeA-m3AuQrw-/view

-----------------------------------------------------------

USASA - 2/26/2022 - Rail Jam
Aspen, CO

Freeski 7-10 Girls
1st - Naomi Lyman

Freeski 11-14 Boys
1st - Evan Wischmeyer
2nd - Alexander Swedenborg

Full Results can be found here: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1LOWr9t8gBHwo9bOzIyvkVDYQhg-sduQ4/view

-----------------------------------------------------------

USASA - 2/26/2022 - Half Pipe
Aspen, CO

Freeski Grommet (9-10) Girls
1st - Naomi Lyman

Freeski Menehune (11-12) Boys
1st - Alexander Swedenborg

Freeski Breaker (13-14) Boys
2nd - Evan Wischmeyer
3rd - Mateo Strachan

Full Results can be found here: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1s7saez75hUyTlVRoA96M1i_hFK_7ooYM/view

​​​​​​​-----------------------------------------------------------

USASA - 2/5/2022 - Slopestyle
Winter Park, CO

FS Ruggie Boys (7-8)
1st - Andrew Thisted

FS Grommet Girls (9-10)
1st - Lainey Steen
2nd - Naomi Lyman

FS Grommet Boys (9-10)
1st - Hollan Abraham

FS Menehune Girls (11-12)
1st - Isabella Cushman

FS Menehune Boys (11-12)
1st - Alex Swedenborg

[View the results here] 

-------------------------------------------------------

USASA - 12/11/2021 - Rail Jam
Steamboat Springs, CO

Freeski 7-10 Girls
1st - Lainey Steen

Freeski 11-14 Girls
1st - Isabella Cushman

Freeski 11-14 Boys
1st - Alexander Swedenborg

Freeski 15-22 Men
2nd - Ethan Abbey

[View the full results here]

-----------------------------------

Previous results can be found by visiting our Park & Pipe Results Blog Post 

Park & Pipe Results Page

Skimo

Grace Staberg goes for Women's 24-Hour Vertical Challenge record!

Read the full Article: https://www.summitdaily.com/news/grace-staberg-to-go-for-womens-24-hour-vertical-ski-record/

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

International Ski Mountaineering Federation World Cup
March 26th, 2021

3rd - Grace Staberg

https://www.summitdaily.com/news/grace-staberg-wins-vertical-bronze-at-italian-ski-mountaineering-world-cup/

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Virtual Arapahoe Basin Rise and Shine Rando Series

3rd - Delilah Staberg
4th - Olivia Lyman

Read the Full Article: https://www.summitdaily.com/news/summit-county-ski-mountaineers-start-up-competitive-season/ 

Summit Cups

The Summit Foundation Cup - Park and Pipe
3/13/2022

Mini Pipe Slopestyle

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

The Summit Foundation Cup - Cross
2/27/2022

Race 1 - Updated Race 2 - Updated

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

The Summit Foundation Cup - Arapahoe Basin
2/6/2022

Big Mountain Results Moguls Results

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Summit Foundation Cup - Keystone
1/23/2022

GS Results SL Results

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Summit Foundation Cup - Copper Mountain
3/10/2021

Pipe Results Slopestyle Results

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Summit Foundation Cup - Breckenridge
2/24/2021

Race 1 Results Race 2 Results

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Summit Foundation Cup - Arapahoe Basin
2/10/2021

Big Mountain Results Moguls Results

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

19/20 results can be found by visiting our Results Blog Post 

The Summit Foundation Cup Results Page

Personal Podiums

Congratulations to River Mench and Ryan Adis for competing in a fantastic fundraiser at Arapahoe Basin:

Full article: https://www.summitdaily.com/news/arapahoe-basin-ski-areas-annual-enduro-event-raises-14000-for-ski-area-employee/

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to Ellie Weiler!  Welcome Back!

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to Evelyn Harris for taking 8th place in a field stacked with US Ski Team athletes!

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to Alex Daniel and David Schlitct for a great performance and qualifying for the Rev Tour!  

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to all the 2020 Award's Banquet Winners!

2020 Awards Banquet Winners

Previous Podiums

 

The Summit Foundation Cups can be a lot to take in.  Especially when you want to get the shot of your other kiddo going down the course.  
That's where our Executive Director, CB, jumps in and wants to help.  
"Go down and film your kiddo competing.  Your other one can hang out and watch the competition with me on the side of the pipe" 

  • slide